?
Solved

Quickly searching "Other Users's Folders.."''s  in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have an email account that several users check frequently, it is no one's primary account.  We frequently access it using "File -> Open -> Other Users Folder...".

When we search this mailbox, it takes a long time because of the size.  It's of course no where near as fast as our locally cached primary mailbox.

How can I have this secondary mailbox cached locally for speedy searching?  Or is there a way it can be indexed using MS indexing/searching services?  
0
Comment
Question by:swiftny
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19548039
Go to Tools->Email Accounts on each user and under More Options->Advanced tab you can add the mailbox to be opened along with your normal mail.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 19548068
Does this email account change during the day?  You can create a macro for each machine to copy the account to individual's computers upon the opening of Outlook, then the search will occur much faster.  If the file changes many times during the day, you could set it so that the macro updating the other email account runs hourly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 19548071
I have done that, it does not appear to cache it locally.  It still takes forever to search in comparison with my local mailbox.  My local mailbox is much larger.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 19548114
Glenn: so the macro would basically copy the emails to a local folder?  That might work...  can you give an example of a macro that would do this?  

The email account actually updates very frequently throughout the day.

I'd like to see how feasible it is.  If it slows down the rest of outlook it may not be feasible
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1000 total points
ID: 19548204
Instead of a macro, why don't you set up a rule that forwards the emails as they arrive to each user. Exchange uses One-Instance storage so the size of the database won't increase.
On each user you could then add a rule that moves the emails from that address to a specific folder. That way your search is faster and the workload for each user is lesser.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn_Moore
Glenn_Moore earned 1000 total points
ID: 19548427
The following link is a macro the moves messages from one folder to another.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_22557727.html
You would set the from as the server *.pst, and the client as *.pst.
0