Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

set up print server

Posted on 2007-07-23
14
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have seen 2 methods connecting users to print devices in windows environment.

1- Creating printers on the servers with appropriate port and drivers, share the printers and assign permissions to users, then map each user to the appropriate printer.
2-Using Jet admin connect to the print devices and change the printer ports, reconnect to to the printer and assign permissions to users.

I might have missed some steps to take. I would like someone to correct me and give me the exact steps to take for each method described above, I also need someone to give me the reason and difference between using one method and not the other.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19548134
Me, i choose the two of them:

Add a printer, choose TCP/IP port, enter the IP address
Setup the printer on your (server), add all drivers that you'll need. (If you have Windows 98, 2000, NT clients).  You can do this by going in the advanced TAB of the properties of your printer.  Share it.

The advantage of using a print server is that you can preinstall all drivers, and you can easily see it in your active directory or you network.!!

Why i use jetdirect:  I can put my printer where even i want!!!

And, with print server, you help to avoid spool trouble!!!

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19548151
Oups, i did'nt read well you question
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19549199
can you explain??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19549541
Yes, which version your server have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19549620
windows 2003 server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19549777
Ok:

1.  Full Install your printer on the jetdirect, and test page.
 (be sure that you let check: "add your printer ton active directory")
2. Make share and security that you want (in the security tab)
3.  Add all the drivers you need (windows 2000, windows 98, windows NT) (in the advanced tab)

You can now for all windows xp and 2000 choose the printer in "find the driver in the directory"
For other version of windows go in the network neighborhood on the server, just double click on the printer to install.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19549784
oups:

You can now for all windows xp and 2000 choose the printer in "find the PRINTER in the directory"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19552463
Once you install and share the printers on your server you can also run \\servername\printername and this will open the printer, install the drivers, and add it to the user's account the command was run under.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19555148
Can you start an example with using JetAdmin  and another example without using JetAdmin.

Example without using JetAdmin:
1-plug the print device to the network, let it pick up IP from DHCP server, print out the configuration where it shows the IP address that has been picked by the printer.
2-Go to the print server, create a printer through the wizard and enter the IP address that has been piced up by the printer, then after the wizard is finished you go to  the properties of the printer, change the port( IP address to an IP that is in the exclusion range of the DHCP server).

Using JetAdmin:

1- Coonect to the printer with the IP address that has been picked up by the printer from DHCP.
2- Change the IP address to an IP in the exclusion range specified in DHCP.



*** Now Correct me if I have skipped any step that I shouldn't have.
I also need to know which way(JetAdmin or without JetAdmin) is the best and why?

Thanks


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19555516
The advantage of using Jetadmin is that you can detect your device even if it's never get an IP from DHCP server.  You can then specifie and IP (i suggest that).  With a fixed IP, you avoid connection trouble possibilities and you can force the IP of your new TCP/IP port.

If jetadmin don't detect your jetdirect, try reset it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19555584
<<<<The advantage of using Jetadmin is that you can detect your device even if it's never get an IP from DHCP server.>>>>>
how can you tell which IP belongs to which print device if you have hundreds of network printers?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19555726
When i wrote that, i was talking about having trouble with DHCP and jetdirect, but it's not happening all the time.

When you are using Jetadmin, it detect all jetdirect.... and printer connected on it!   If you have plugged it!

And don't forget to specify and IP to identifie it for futur!!!!
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19555759
if you plug a new print device to the network and use Jetadmin to detect it, how can you tell this new printer from the existing printers, in other words how does Jetadmin show the new printer or new printers on the interface so that you can change the IP from automatic to static???
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dalton1976 earned 1200 total points
ID: 19555892
Normally, all your other printer have a determined address in a range that you have determine...  So when jetadmin detect all jetdirect, look for a device that is outside of you printers ip range.  If you can't find it.  Try removing the printer from the jetdirect.  Then jetadmin will detect all jetdirects and one... with no printer connect on it.  
0