?
Solved

sonicwall viewpoint software not collecting data

Posted on 2007-07-23
15
Medium Priority
?
9,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
my sonicwall veiwpoint software is not gathering any data from my sonicwall! does anyone know how to correctly set up this software?
0
Comment
Question by:mattolan
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 19554107
Hi,

Please read this article:

http://www.civil.uwaterloo.ca/mherz/watitis/Firewall_Demo/help100_body.html#log_viewpoint

and check if you have configured your viewpoint correctly?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 19557071
this document doesn't explain anything about the viewpoint software. it only talks about the sonicwall side.

my sonicwall does have viewpoint enabled and my viewpoint server is in the sonicwall list,  when I log into viewpoint it shows the sonicwall in the list and under general shows the following

Model: Sonicwall Pro 4100
Serial Number : ##########
Firmware version: SonicOS Enhanced 3.2.0.3-54e
Sonicwall IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Time zone: mountain time
viewpoint: Licensed
Syslog format: Default
status messages only: no
logs in UTC: no
Viewpoint mode enabled:  Yes
Name Resoluion MOde: DNS then NetBios

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 19576006
was this working then stopped or is this a new install not working
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 19576193
this is a new install, I have never used the viewpoint software before and am attempting to set it up for the first time
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 19578586
install viewpoint on a computer by itself, no IIS or SQL and download this viewpoint guide

http://sonicwall.com/us/support/289_2219.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 19578667
I already installed viewpoint on a computer by itself. It is on a virtual XP Pro machine. with the firewall disabled and nothing else is on the machine.

I could not install it at all on my workstation becuase I already have sql and it refused to use it, it wanted to have its own stand alone copy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 19578676
also I have gone through the sonicwall viewpoing administrators guide. it hasn't been any help. it doesn't even cover the entire istall process. only about half of it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mattolan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19604719
ok, I have it working. I had to phone sonicwall and spend 45 mins on the phone and the guy only had me change 2 settings in my sonicwall, but now it works. I had to change the sonicwall to use UTC formate for the logs and I had to change the time on the computer to match the sonicwall (it was out by 2 mins) but the support guy said this may cause issures,

thanks for the attempt guys
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OneSeventeen
ID: 19618819
I would love to see how mattolan told SonicWall to use UTC format for the logs.

I am having the same problem, same symptoms, and same "logs in UTC: no"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OneSeventeen
ID: 19618846
I just discovered in my SonicWall running software 3.1.x:
Log in to SonicWall Device
System>Time>Display UTC In Logs

Still waiting to see if this resolves my issue as well.  Thanks for the tips on what to do!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mil-sys
ID: 19650466
Man I'm having the same issue, the one thing I do not see is how to verify the port number (I believe is UDP) for the Viewpoint Server. Anybody know how to chek if its open?
I did change the Time to display as UTC, but no luck!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ABHISHEKPHEGDE
ID: 22385844
I have installed sonicwall viewpoint 4.1 in one pc. i gave sonicwall ip in that pc and i assigned in sonicwall also.

But i am unable to get reports? can anyone suggest me?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Satilla
ID: 24208217
What port number are you using?(for both Sonicwall and Viewpoint Server) 514?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:COPSGA_IT
ID: 34845225
After changing the aboce settings you must also synch with the appliances from the viewpoint General /status page for each device.
0