[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Boot sequence on HP Proliant ML370 g2

Posted on 2007-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an HP-Compaq ML370 G2 that is set to boot to the CD.  How do I switch this in the bios to tell it to boot from the Hard drive?  The standard boot sequence says Floppy, then CD then Harddrive but it will not go past the CD.
0
Comment
Question by:thent
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19549187
The BIOS should have info on how to change the entry.

Usually a function key or the + - keys, but there should be info at the bottom of the page or on the side saying how to change an entry.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19551175
If it's not +-, try using PageUp or PageDown, or press the Enter key and then select another option (depends on the BIOS).

It can be that the boot image of the hard drive itself is corrupted, and thus you cannot boot from your hard drive anyhow, and you will need to fix it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thent
ID: 19556711
Thanks for your comments.  It turned out the controller card was bad and the system could not boot from the hard drive so it was defaulting to the CD to try to boot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19558830
Are you sure it was just the CD? When the controller is bad, it can sometimes just hang (or wait with a blinking cursor) at the stage where it should start booting from the disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thent
ID: 19566483
HP sent me a new cache module and as soon as I plugged it in the server booted right up.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ezaton earned 500 total points
ID: 19796182
I would like to object. I have pointed out a possibility of a faulty controller (which proved to be the problem, after all). Please reconsider the refund.
Thanks.
0