?
Solved

XP DOS command prompt icon not in accessories folderXP . Can't find it to do ipconfig.

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
XP DOS command prompt icon not in accessories folder. Can't find it to do ipconfig.  Have done nothing new since saw it a week ago.  Please advice.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 1200 total points
ID: 19548349
Click Start,
Click Run,
type "cmd" (without the quotes)
click ok.

Or do you want to know how to create a shortcut for the command prompt?

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 1200 total points
ID: 19548462
If you want the shortcut in the Accessories folder, you could do this:
Click start,
click programs,
locate the accessories folder, and use the right mouse button to click on it,
choose "Open"
Within the accessories folder, right click in a blank area of the window. (Not on an icon)
choose "new"
Left click on "shortcut"
in the Create shortcut window type in "cmd" (without the quotes) in the location,
click next
In the name field type in "Command Prompt" (Without the quotes)
click finish.
close the accessories window.

This will create a new shortcut to the command prompt in your accessories folder.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pegasys earned 800 total points
ID: 19549305
make a new shortcut to:

%windir%\system32\cmd.exe

then drag the shortcut from your desktop to wherever you want in the start menu.

you can also modify the icon too :-)
0