[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clustered Email Server

Posted on 2007-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi All,

I want to set up a public clustered server as a email server, my question is how do i set this up so that it works correctly.  My set up is as follows, I have two servers with two nics. 1st nic for internal comms, and the second asigned with public ips. And i have a external storage device conected to these servers which has its own ip.

Normally on a single mail server i would assign a IP to each domian and the dns record would revert to this ip.   Do i set the cluster disk to use multiple ips? Whats the best method of setting this up?

Any advice would be great.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hsood2001
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1500 total points
ID: 19550105
Normally u cluster a Exchange Server with Microsoft Cluster Services!
Here's a documentation!
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange_2003_clustering.htm

The cluster Service creates one virtual Server from your two physical Servers and all Clients will connect to your virtual Server (your Virtual IP Address).
One of the nodes will always be in Standby Mode and the other is running (Active/Passive Cluster)
So if the running node is down the standby node will wake up and take the exchange services which you have clustered!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19553051
Do you 2 exchange servers with public IP addresses?
 What I would recommend to have front end server exchange server having a public IP and the two exchange servers each with 2 nics have one for internal comms and the other nic connect to the other exchange server with a cross over cable.To do a windows clusterring you need to have min of 2 nic's on each server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsood2001
ID: 19554535
Thanks for your help but I understand ms clustering and how to set it up. My question is how to set up my mail server on a cluster.  How do i set up my mx records to point to the mail server?  

To make it more simpler how do I:
Install the mail server software to the external cluster storage?
Then how do I allocate a IP to each domain on my mail server.
Normally I would set up a domain on a mail serve then allocate it a single IP then set up my mx records to point to this, but how is this done on a cluster?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19561185
When you are setting up a MS cluster you need to create an IP  address resource for the mail cluster.This is a common resource and which ever mail server is active will hold this resource.If you don't want to use a front end servers then you can point your MX record to the IP address resource.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsood2001
ID: 19563950
but then would i point all my mx records to this single IP resource?

if my cluster mail IP was e.g. 1.1.1.1 and my first server IP was 2.2.2.2 and the second server IP (when on line) was 3.3.3.3. And I install my mail server to the cluster resource on 1.1.1.1.

so suppose I have 500 domains on this mail server would i point all mx records to 1.1.1.1?

is there a way in which you could specify more than 1 IP to the cluster resource? so that i can point each domain to a different IP? Is this the correct method?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19566494
when all your mx records are representing your mail server which are nodes in the cluster....then its right
Yes u would point all MX Records to your Virtual Mail Server Cluster!

I think you could create more Virtual Mail Servers with an Active/Active Solution?!?!?

But first let post the other experts knowlegde!I'm not 100% sure

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19570760
If you have 500 domains of  the same company why do you need  500 MX records you just need 1 mx record.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp.

If all the 100 domains are for a different companies.I would advice you to point the mx records toyour firewall/router and forward the SMTp traffic to clustered exchanged server.

0