Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server security

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have a windows 200 Server installed on my Nas server.I want to protect the server from any one even the administrator from logging to the server.
Domain admin should also not be able to acces the server.Only one domain user should have permissions.
No one should be able to access through the console also.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 19550225
You can go to the local security policy and set who can and cannot log locally, remotely etc.
change the log on locally user and you are all set.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19553080
In windows 2000 server.I have logon locally but the effective policy setting is disabled.
Even though i add the user who needs access only local policy settings can be editted.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iwontleaveyou earned 2000 total points
ID: 19553952
There is no way to protect the domain administrator/ administrators from logging in to this server locally through the policy manager..the reason is simple if some thing goes wrong in policy then atleast you can rectify it by using the domain administrator/ administrators user...

Probably u need some third party tool for this.
0