?
Solved

Send a mail when new users log in to the machine

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is there any way i can get a mail when a user is logged in to a machine.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19548935
That could be a lot of mail!  I wrote a login script that logs to an Access database some of the data correlated with a user login.  If you're using Active Directory, your domain controller's security event log will show you logins/outs.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19548988
Yes i have a DC but i want to do this only for 4 servers.Is there a way to trigger a mail at logon.Or a pop on my machine when there is a login.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19549134
I guess you could use a login script to do a net send, provided it's not blocked.  It's not blocked on win 2000, but it is on XP, I think.  I'm not sure about email.  That'd be more involved for sure.  Have to connect to outlook on the local machine using vbscript, I would think.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19549193
Also, have a look at this thread in regards to messenger service:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21223700.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 19553012
in the login script you can use bmail to send an email .You need to download this command line tool and copy it the windows folder on your DC
http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions/cmdlinemail/cmdlinemail.htm
0