[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL field padding.

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am writing a Transact sql query that will produce data for a fixed length flat file. Is there anyway to pad the data with the appropriate number of blank spaces in the query? I can handle this in code but would prefer to in the query if it is possible.

For example: There are 166 fields and the total character length per row must be 1600 not more or less. Some fields may have no data but must contain the right amount of padding or the field may have data such as 10 chars worth but the entire field length must be 20.
0
Comment
Question by:jfsedlar3rd
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 1000 total points
ID: 19548675
If you need specific field lengths, you should use char instead of varchar for your column datatypes. That will automatically pad the data as needed.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aesmike
aesmike earned 1000 total points
ID: 19548824
in your Query you will need a bunch of these:
Cast(Isnull(<yourfield>,'') as Char(x))
where <yourfield> is your field name, x is the lengh you want the field to be.
It will pad the field with spaces for you.  You need the Isnull in case you have null fields and don't want a null value
0