?
Solved

Subnet mask problem.  Can't network using COMCAST

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can't network Main PC to laptop using COMCAST.  Can network without COMCAST using 192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0 on the Main PC and 192.168.1.2/255.255.255.0 on the laptop,  Both in Workgroup.

With COMCAST:
Main  76.105.123.51
SM 255.255.248.0
DGW  76.105.120.1
DHCP  68.87.68.13
DNS  68.87.68.162 and 68.87.74.162

Laptop - 76.97.56.223
SM - 255.255.252.0
DGW  76.97.56.1
DHCP  68.87.68.162
DNS - 68.87.68.162 and 68.87.74.162

Pretty sure it is a subnet masking problem.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LocoTechCJ
LocoTechCJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 19548951
In general, the computers must be on the same network.  Seeing that you have different subnet masks and different default gateways, you are not on the same network.  You would need to use some form of network bridge to make the two work, but the bridge would have to have it's own IP on each network.  The bridge can be hardware or software.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LocoTechCJ
LocoTechCJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 19548972
Why not just use the 192 addresses?   You can connect a router to Comcast and the two computers to the router using 192.168.x.x on the inside. That lets you network the two computers but still connect to the internet through Comcast.

LTCJ
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
RDAdams earned 500 total points
ID: 19548976
Your ip address' indicate it is a IP subnet issue.

Are they both getting address' from Comcast?  Normally I would only have one address from comcast that I would assign to my internal router.  Then use the router to give an internal network address for my computers.  That way I would not need to rely on comcast to give both my computers a similar network address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jstaron
ID: 19555247
Hi,
The ip addresses shown in original question both came from COMCAST.  Bottom line, looks like trying to connect two PCs using only a switch with COMCAST will not let me network the PCs together.  I have to use a router.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LocoTechCJ
LocoTechCJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 19556396
That is right.  Comcast does not consistently provide same network addresses.  You can connect a small router to Comcast and then your two computers to the router.  Let the router provide the internal addresses or you can set them yourself as you did with the 192 addresses.   There are plenty of small, cheap, routers.  Wireless routers are getting very cost efficient as well, so you could connect with a network cable or wireless.  

LTCJ
0