?
Solved

Secured FTP server as backup

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm trying to do 2 things:

1) Get a ftp client that securely sends data (sftp, scp) to an ftp server on a predefined schedule.
2) Get a secure ftp server software to install on one machine.

Can the 2 above be done free? If not, what are my alternatives?

The basic scenario is that I'll have 8 different PCs upload important files to one remote server, and the transfer will be done over ftp in an encrypted channel.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alateos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19549200
should not be too hard.

chek


sourceforge.net for free programs that should be able to handle this.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rwaldicott
rwaldicott earned 600 total points
ID: 19564711
another free server (Community Edition) is http://www.jscape.com/secureftpserver/

supports FTP/FTPS

0
 

Author Comment

by:alateos
ID: 19583407
tx but now I need an sftp client that sends files based on a certain schedule
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 900 total points
ID: 19586630
http://www.sofotex.com/Auto-FTP-Manager-download_L14419.html

http://www.xi-soft.com/default.htm

also see

http://sftp.blueprograms.com/

http://www.thefreecountry.com/webmaster/freeftpclients.shtml

You could use one of the command line version and use the task scheduler to activate as needed,


I hope this helps !
 
0