?
Solved

Legacty Netware 3.12 server, new Windows XP Pro PC - Printing problems

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to install a new PC on a legacy Netware 3.12 network. I am able to install the Microsoft Novell client, and can see the server, run programs use files etc. with no problems. Unfortunately, when I try to print to a print queue, it does not work. If I try to run capture, I receive an error. I tried to load the latest Netware client, but it does not "see" the server. The server is running ipx, not ip
0
Comment
Question by:rrudolph
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 19549593
Don't bother with the Microsoft Client for Netware (commonly known as crapware(tm), because it's well, absolute deliberately crippled crap.

When you install the Novell Client, you must select Custom Install and select IPX. Netware hasn't needed IPX for approaching 10 years, so reasonably enough selects IP as the only protocol for a default install.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19551535
Also, this is a "new Windows XP Pro PC."

Next year, when you get your "new Windows Vista Business" PC because Microsoft will have strong-armed their partners into stopping shipment of systems pre-loaded with Windows XP, you won't be able to connect to your NetWare 3.12 server at all.  Vista does not and will not have an IPX protocol stack, and Novell will not try to reverse-engineer a port of the IPX stack to Vista.  Protocol stacks have been the responsibility of the OS manufacturer for a good decade.

You will have to retire your workhorse sooner than later, I'm sorry to say...
0