?
Solved

How can I force a client to validate its logon against a specific domain controller?

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
Windows 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshsharm
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 1000 total points
ID: 19549042
Active Directory doesn't support this facility directly.  A number of round-about techniques can be used to achieve the same end-result but they require significant changes to the general infrastructure.  Specifically, you can create a site to house the computers you're interested in controlling (much more difficult to do with users) or you can spoof DNS to provide only the DCs you desire ... either way, it's a poor man's "preferred server=".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhcpdiscover
ID: 20257066
Well MSE-dwells is right. There is no way to do it directly except adding new sites; but that means changing your AD topology. Anyway, this article may help you.( It's about not forcing a client but forcing a dc to accept logons)
http://www.jsifaq.com/SF/Tips/Tip.aspx?id=4527
0