Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do I have to dualboot Linux and Mac OS to install Linux PPC on G3 Lombard?

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi. I want to use Linux on Powerbook G3 Lombard. I read numerous articles on PPC Linux install and all mention always dual booting with OS 9 etc. What If I only want to use Linux, can I install Linux on PPC without dualboot to Mac OS?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Gvigorus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:slow1000
slow1000 earned 80 total points
ID: 19552914
Of course, and the installation should be easier as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 420 total points
ID: 19555064
Yes, as already stated, you can. I tried this on a Wall Street G3 when the distro of choice was Yellow Dog... a few years ago. Now there are several possible distros to choose from. No problem (or shouldn't be anyway... :) )!

You could try Ubuntu: http://www.ubuntu.com/news/504Released

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 19556834
Rid, when you tried YDL on Wall Streen G3, did you just put in the disk and hold C to boot? I've tried booting like that before, but no disks I burned would boot. That's actually why I thought I had to have Mac OS to boot a linux CD.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 19558057
Yes, that was it...

There is a subtle but crucial difference between PowerBooks of different age/model that makes it necessary to have a dual boot situation for some; don't know if Lombard is among those. It's to do with the firmware (the PRAM, I suppose) of the unit, but I'm not knowledgeable enough to tell you more details about it. If yellowdoglinux is still online, you might get some info there; they used to have very good technical info on different models.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 19558668
Very good. Thanks for the help! I've found that Ubuntu has really good support and documentation for their PPC discros. So, i'm going to try that.
Slow if you don't mind, I'd like to give 90% points to Rid, because he pointed me to Ubuntu site for PPC.
Thanks for help!
0