[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

remote access

Posted on 2007-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a remote user trying to log into our exchange server from home to get her emails. ( Windows 2000, 2003 Office).

Her profile allows her to log in however whenever she tries she gets: "http: internal server error 1.1 500"
0
Comment
Question by:girlscout40
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19549103
OWA or RDP?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
djmounce553 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19549702
From the Microsoft website: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822319
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlscout40
ID: 19550255
RDP
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Will71
ID: 19552076
Is it just one user that has a problem? Meaning, can other users login successfully?

If it is just the one user, try bypassing the AD lookup part by specifying the full URLand seeing if the user can login that way - http://exchangeURL/exchange/mailboxname   
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19558054
Is this rpc over https? This will only work with Outlook 2003.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:klockemy
ID: 19578094
If your exchange server is on a Win 2K machine.....you can't connect via RDP.  Only W2K3 server and Windows XP have the extensions necessary for supporting RD connections via RDP and MSTSC.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19578159
Win2K SERVER allows remote Desktop for administration purposes. Win2K desktop does not.

Could you clarify how the user is connecting. Unusual to retrieve e-mail by remote desktop, though very possibly, but even odder that they get an http error doing so.

Might they be using the TSWeb access, Outlook web access, or RPC/Http. I know this has been asked before but seems odd.
0