[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating dynamic radiobuttonlist from datatable in vb.net

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
2,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys, I need help with creating a dynamic radiobuttonlist. There is a radiobuttonlist that sits as an empty control. I am creating a datatable from a stored procedure, and then looping through the rows adding a new radiobutton with each passthrough. This works fine, no problems. The only thing is the actual value of each radiobutton is the actual text of the question that is getting populated. Here is the current population code :      

Dim i As Integer
        For i = 0 To dt.Rows.Count - 1
            Dim dr As DataRow = dt.Rows(i)
            rdlQuestions.Items.Add(dr.Item("LongQuestionText"))
        Next

Now what I need to do differently is this. I need to generate this radiobuittonlist dynamically, making the text of the radio button choice this : dr.Item("LongQuestionText"). I also need to make the value of the radiobutton this : dr.Item("PortalOfferID"). How can I do this?

To clarify if the "LongQuestionText" is "What is my name?" Then I get a radio button that looks like this in code : <input id="rdlQuestions_0" type="radio" name="rdlQuestions" value="What is my name?"/><label for="rdlQuestions_0">IWhat is my name?</label>. I need to somehow tie that PortalOfferID to the radiobutton so that I can write code against it.
0
Comment
Question by:nuvium
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1600 total points
ID: 19549703
Try this:

    For Each dr As DataRow In dt.Rows
      rdlQuestions.Items.Add(New ListItem(dr("LongQuestionText").ToString(), dr("PortalOfferID")))
    Next dr

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ggable313
ggable313 earned 400 total points
ID: 19556313
You can also just bind the data using this:

rdlQuestions.Datasource = dt
rdlQuestions.Databind()

Then on your control, specify which field is the value and which is the text:
<asp:RadioButtonList ID="rdlQuestions" runat="server" DataTextField="LongQuestionText" DataValueField="PortalOfferID"></asp:RadioButtonList>
0