?
Solved

Free space on Exchange 03 server

Posted on 2007-07-23
16
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am slowly running out of space on primary drive (c:) on exchange server box. It is Exchange 2003 on WS 2003 and is a DC. I had almost 2 GB free at one point, but it is now down to 700mb and falling. The MDBdata folder is on anther drive as are the log files (E0____.log). The only thing that I can tell that is taking up any space are the IMF archives, but that is less than 100MBs at any given time. The only other programs on it besides Exchange are IIS 6, Sophos PureMessage, Diskeeper 8 Server, and Acronis True Image Server 9.1.

How do I clear up some space without messing up anything?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 19549169
do you have WSUS installed on this server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 19549173
Check Badmail folder. Sometimes that folder keeps up crowing and waste disk space.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 19549236
WSUS - yes

Badmail is at 11MB, can I just delete that?
I was thinking of going into IMF settings and moving the badmail and archive folders to another drive.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1600 total points
ID: 19549251
Also check the Logfiles folder - %systemroot%\system32\logfiles.  This is the folder where all of your SMTP and IIS log files are stored, unless you've redirected them elsewhere.  These can also build up over time and take up a lot of space, particularly if you have SMTP logging enabled.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19549284
There is a script for cleaning up the badmail folders:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867642/en-us
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 400 total points
ID: 19549292
Both the database and the content in WSUS grows at a pretty good clip and many of it's components are on C: even if you told it to go somewhere else.  AV also tends to grow the C: volume as well as the Windows updates them selves.  so, what to do???  I usually DL a copy of Treesize and look to see what's big.  Places to look at - Temporary files in the Administrator's profile, Dump files in c:\windows, Bad mail, IMF archives, C:\windows\systems32\logfiles.  All of these files can be deleted (not the folders - just the files)   Cleaning up all of that will probably buy you a few months of space.  But eventually you will have to expand the C: volume.  I've been setting up 2003 server with a minimum of 20gb C: volumes - sometimes even up to 40gb.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 19549371
I have about 1.6GB in the %systemroot%\system32\logfiles\W3SVC1 folder. I can safely delete all those log files?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19549384
Yes, those are generated by IIS; on Exchange they usually are logging access to your OWA website.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 19549407
How do I clean up the AV and WSUS junk?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19549421
What AV software are you using?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 19549431
Where are the WSUS database and content folders installed?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 19549434
I am using Sophos AV and Sophos PureMessage.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 19549459
I dunno where the WSUS stuff is offhand.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19549460
I'm not familiar with Sophos - I would look at the folders where Sophos is installed and see if there are any log folders or folders where quarantined messages are stored.  Those can normally be deleted, but you might want to check the Sophos documentation first - or maybe someone else here knows that software better.  Also, as someone else mentioned, look in the Administrator and All Users profiles to see if there are large amounts of temporary or log files located there.  I usually search the entire C: drive for files with extensions like .txt, .tmp and .log.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 19549515
Getting rid of the OWA log files helped a lot. I am back up to 2.3GB free =o)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 19553255
If you had another disk on hand. you could move the page file to another disk or patition.
0