?
Solved

Simple TCP/IP Services Don't Want To Start - Why? :(

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I'm having an issue with a Windows XP Pro Installation on a customers computer.  The problem is that Simple TCP/IP services will not start.  When trying to start manually it gives error message:


Could not start the Simple TCP/IP Services on Local Computer.

Error 10106:  The requested service provider could not be loaded or initialized.


The only dependency that shows for this service is AFD Networking Support Environment right now.  DHCP server service has no problems starting but Simple TCP/IP service will not.  I've tried removing TCP/IP from Add/Remove Windows comonents and installing it again but this doesn't seem to help any.  I don't really want to have to do a Windows repair and wondered if anybody might have suggestions for things I should check into.  Thanks for the help.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mstep3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 19549184
is this a recent problem? probably some windows update messed it up or if you've installed VMWare, that could do it, too. if you know when this started, perhaps you can do a restore to a previous system state via windows system restore.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 1000 total points
ID: 19549266
Is there a reason you need the Simple TCP/IP services on the computer.  It's not recommended to install or run those services unless their specifically needed.   The TCP/IP protocol works without the Simple service installed.

http://www.netadmintools.com/art437.html

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/f85f9ee6-5890-4633-80bf-4bece522f3c31033.mspx?mfr=true

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 19549386
Hi,

Do you have a backup?  If not, see if you can backup your critical data before you proceed.  Then find your xp cd, boot xp from the hard drive, open a command window and type sfc /scannow and press Enter.  This has worked pretty well for me to recover from TCPIP errors from a number of causes.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mstep3
ID: 19587054
Hi,

Thanks everybody for the help and input.  I appreciate it.  I tried your suggestion guruntc, but it did not seem to resolve the connection problems and the computer never would obtain an IP address.  There were some errors in the event log with DHCP Server failing also.  We decided to go ahead and do a clean install of Windows on the machine to clear up the issues.  Seems to work well now.  Thanks Again for the help.

Mike
 
0