?
Solved

Repair failed MS cluster

Posted on 2007-07-23
13
Medium Priority
?
2,635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 2 - 2000 servers clustered. From the look of it the NIC for the cluster point between the servers on Node 2 failed. Well the cluster failed. The node was taken out the cluster before I had a chance to look at it. Since this Cluster was created before my team was on this project when we tried to add it back the node but it does not accept the current domain administrator.
Node 1 is still on line running our 2000 SQL server

Are there steps to build the cluster back and not lose the SQL server?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_01
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19551194
You can "evict" the faulty node, and re-add it to the cluster. If you fail to add it to the cluster, check under which account your cluster service runs, and check that the password is correct (I'm not sure you need Administrator's password, but the cluster service's password, which, as far as I recall, should be local admin).
It is possible that due to GPO you are unable to run actions as the user Administrator on the cluster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 19551809
i'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19551837
Please let me know how it goes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 19554968
The cluster administrator account could be local admin and could not be it. You can check the cluster service property at logon tab to see what account the service is running. After you found the account, if you don't know the password of it, you can reset it in your active directory first and change it at the service then restart the service.

K
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19558957
Haven't I said it already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 19619719
-I reset the local admin password on both servers.
-then I tried to join the cluster from the dropped node2
-first screen asked if this is "new" or joining"
-joining
-asked for domain password
-entered
-error comes here

Select an Account
For security purposes, the cluster service must use a domain account.

**this is where its weird**
its asking for a user name BUT. its grayed out (says,"LOCALSYSTEM")
I can type the password (I made the local and domain the same)
its asking for a domain name BUT. its grayed out (says,"LOCALSYSTEM")
-enter
error
Either the specified account is not valid or the account's domain could not be contacted. check name and
domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 19619738
what  is the name of the service?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19620600
Is the server member of the domain? Try removing it out of the domain, and re-entering it. The name of the service is "Cluster Service" or "Cluster". Don't remember exactly.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 19621191
I reset the local admin password on both servers....

You did not follow the instruction on my last post. Cluster service account is nothing to do with domain admin or local admin account. Here is the clear instruction:

Rigth click on My computer --> Manage --> Service and Application --> Services --> Cluster Service --> Right click --> Property --> Logon Tab --> Here you will see the cluster service account.

You want to locate the account name first, change the password in your active directory domain user and computer then change it at the service. Then restart the service or reboot the server.


K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 19949219
this still did not work. found this command on the web to change the cluster admin password. what do you think?

Cluster /cluster:(cluster name) /changepassword: (new password) /skipdc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 19949527
You can try the command, it will change the service password. Good to try.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 20301386
this command did work, but I went even another way. I made the domain admin the cluster admin name and password.

1.  From the desktop, click Start, and then click All Programs. 2.  Click Administrative Tools, and then click Services. In the right pane, double-click Cluster Service . 3.  Select the Log On tab, and update the account information.

The Cluster service account requires the following rights on all nodes in the cluster to function correctly:

* Act as part of the operating system.
* Back up files and directories.
* Increase quotas.
* Increase scheduling priority.
* Load and unload device drivers.
* Lock pages in memory.
* Log on as a service.
* Restore files and directories.

Also, make sure that the Local Administrator Group has access to the following user rights:

* Debug programs
* Impersonate a client after authentication
* Manage auditing and security log

You can grant these rights in the following location:
Local Security Policy\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20302946
this command did work, but I went even another way....
Did I just show you how to change the cluster password on the above post (cluster service)?
If you think you did solve the problem yourself you can request for point refund.

K
0