Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Maxtor 3200 driver required yet again

Posted on 2007-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
2,384 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have just replaced mydesktop PC  hard drive. I have a backup (complete disk image)  in Acronis 10 on a Maxtor 3200 external USB drive but the Acronis bootable media disk I created states that it does not contain USB drivers, and when I power up the PC does not recognize the Maxtor. I have Googled for a Maxtor 3200 driver and all I can find is a lot of links to various computer forums that say Maxtor do not provide a driver for this unit. Is there a generic driver I can use and if so could someone give me a link? If not, what other options do I have? Finally, if I do find a driver, is it OK to burn  it onto a CD and run it on the 2nd CD ROM unit on the PC in parallel with the boot disk on the other CD ROM?
0
Comment
Question by:grandsire02
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 19549605
Hi,

You can do this:  download and build an ultimate boot cd for windows, available at www.ubcd4win.com

You can build in support for Acronis in the ubcd4win and it will recognize the extended LBA translation present in your 3200 drive.  

Or, you can put the image on a smaller USB drive that doesn't require 42 bit extended translation.  That may allow the Acronis boot disk to read it.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 19630195
Try a different USB port.

It may be as simple as the choice between USB1.0  and USB2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandsire02
ID: 19630231
I finally got round the problem by installing Windows on the new HDD from my recovery disc  - this enabled me to run the external drive as I now had the USB driver in Windows. From there I was able to transfer the Acronis image over, and the latter then overwrote the Windows installation I had done. Not very elegant and a bit sledgehammer to crack a nut, but it worked
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 19637250
Glad you're working.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 19799124
Cool with me, unless asker wants something different.  - gurutc
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article outlines the struggles that Macs encounter in Windows-dominated workplace environments – and what Mac users can do to improve their network connectivity and remain productive.
Article by: evilrix
Looking for a way to avoid searching through large data sets for data that doesn't exist? A Bloom Filter might be what you need. This data structure is a probabilistic filter that allows you to avoid unnecessary searches when you know the data defin…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…
Suggested Courses

578 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question