?
Solved

Temporary Internet Connection, need to get e-mail going

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My company uses ATT DSL Service. I have the DSL service set to transfer to our new building on the 26th. The problem is, they disconnected our DSL service before we actually moved. So I have 4 days of no internet connection at our current building.

I currently have my blackberry, through bluetooth, hooked up to my laptop giving me internet connection.

I know how to share the internet connection with the rest of the network. But my problem is, we also host our own e-mail service (exchange 2003 box). Our DSL service is a static IP address and our MX records point to that ip address.

Any idea's how I could get e-mail service working since I wouldnt be using the static ip address provided by the DSL company.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JasonWinn
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19549933
Have you got access to another server somewhere, colo something like that? You need to get the MX records pointed to another server to act at least as a holding server. Another Exchange server elsewhere will probably work.
The connection you have through your Blackberry will not be good enough - it needs to be a real connection.

I presume the ISP has been roasted over their error? If it was their error then I would be pressuring them to assist more, possibly via your lawyers.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 19550795
If your Exchange is now connected to the internet by an other IP address, just add other MX records with a higher value to another host. Make an A record with the IP address for that host. What happened if another host for the MX record will not respond, it try the other MX record.  It can take up to 72 hours before DNS changes are changed all over the internet. But most mail servers try to resend mail after some days...

like:
yourdomain.com                          MX       100           tempexch.yourdomain.com
tempexch.yourdomain.com         A                           xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx


Regards,
Bob
0