Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP Home product key legal question

Posted on 2007-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-19
Ok, I have a custombuilt computer that has an OEM version of XP Home pre-installed on it. There is a valid product key sticker on the PC as well. Problem is I lost the XP CD that came with my computer, so my question is can I "legally" install XP Home on my computer using any generic OEM XP Home CD with "my" product key?
0
Comment
Question by:JordyBoy100
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 19549590
you have to contact MS to send you a replacement cd.
using the legal key with anohter cd is not gonna make it legal :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:fixati0n
fixati0n earned 100 total points
ID: 19549598
If you have the product key sticker then you have a license for that software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordyBoy100
ID: 19549723
Ok, so even if I get MS to send me another "XP Home SP2 OEM CD", in all technicality whats the difference between that CD and the "XP Home SP2 OEM CD" that I'm using? I mean if both CDs are identical and I'm using "my" product key then what difference does it make?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 19549891
its not the question of "difference" between the discs, its about the fact that MS releases one Product Key per xp cd, which can be used ONLY with this cd, using it anywhere else is against the copyright.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 300 total points
ID: 19549979
See this:
http://www.microsoft.com/piracy/YourPC_do.mspx

Specifically this quote from the above link:

"Another common misconception is that you can transfer a preinstalled or OEM copy of Windows from an "old" machine to a new machine. An OEM software license may not be transferred from and old machine to a new machineeven if that machine is no longer in use. The OEM license is tied to the machine on which it was originally installed and can't be transferred to other machines.
"
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 19550269
In practice, it works. However it is not strictly in compliance with MS EULA. You may find this interesting.

http://blogs.technet.com/backroom/archive/2006/11/01/a-funny-thing-happened-to-me-while-in-florida.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordyBoy100
ID: 19550413
Wow, y'all have defiantly cleared up this issue for me I appreciate it! I guess the bottom line is that people just need to make the extra effort to not lose their original OS CD if they want to keep things legal.(although thats never gunna happen).
0