?
Solved

SBS license problem

Posted on 2007-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI

we have a new installed server with the following problem, the SBS license tool shows

installed licenses : 25
maximum usage : 10

we seems have client pcs which can not connect to even when we have installed 25 CALS ???

Can anyone help

many thanks
david

 
0
Comment
Question by:davidcairns90
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19549968
Please be more specific.  Are the client PCs receiving an error message when they attempt to login?  Are they all part of the domain?  Can they ping the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidcairns90
ID: 19549978
yes they can ping the server fine, plus they can login all that seems affected is exchange ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19550010
OK, what is the problem that you're having with Exchange?  Are you able to setup their email accounts in Outlook or are they not able to do a send/receive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidcairns90
ID: 19550036
basically when i setup the MAPI profile it sees the server fine, but when i close the wizard and open outlook it is giving a standard can not connect to the server.  The following is logged in the server event log.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9646
Date:            23/07/2007
Time:            15:38:01
User:            N/A
Computer:      ALCOHOLSBS01
Description:
Mapi session "/o=ALCOHOLSLTD/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=Adam.Wallis" exceeded the maximum of 32 objects of type "session".

 For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19550405
Install Exchange SP2 if you have not already done so.  Next here is a Microsoft KB article regarding your problem.  It should help you out
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842022
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidcairns90
ID: 19550638
exchange sp2 is installed, i am sure this has something to do with the server

installed licenses : 25
maximum usage : 10

why is the maxium only 10, when we have added 25 ?
 what do you think
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 1500 total points
ID: 19550777
Maximum usage refers to the number of users that have signed on at any given time.  Basically you can have an addtional 15 users login.  SBS also has a 5 license reserve.  So you could have a maximum of 30 users login to SBS.  

Was the article able to help at all?

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19552095
This has nothing to do with your licensing - there's something else at work here you need to resolve.  You'll do this faster if you stop trying to convince yourself it's licensing related.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19552113
I would suggest you review the links provided by bluetab and then also look up the event ID at www.eventid.net - a subscription to the site is cheap and it can be very useful to have to help resolve your various event log errors and warnings over time.

Check out:
www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=9646&eventno=3449&source=MSExchangeIS&phase=1
0