Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

router ports

Posted on 2007-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Dear experts ,
                    kindly clear me some points about roters
1) how can we manually open and close the ports in routers.
2) can we open and close the ports in routers through configuration if yes how?
3) how  we assigned ports in routers manually as well as through any softwares ?
kindly suggest
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 19549840
This depends on the routers. Some have a builtin webserver so you can use your webbrowser to connect to it and configure it. Others use telnet or something similar, and others even have a special serial connection which you use to configure it. Also all of them have a different software so it'll be different from router to router. But most of them do allow you to open ports.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:logic2
logic2 earned 900 total points
ID: 19560283
Please advise your router model or the router your are trying to open ports on
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 19567022
i am asking you this question as i have gone through a interview recently and they have asked me that how can you manually change the ports of router, so i told them simple by changing the cables , but they dint setisfied in this regards
1) kindly clear me what should be mine appropriate replay.
regards
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 19567179
What they mean with ports, is that a router has a builtin firewall. Firewalls usually block all ports except some standard ports which are absolutely for basic internet and mail to function. If someone needs more functions of certain software, like online games etc., you need to open these ports in the router's firewall for those programs to run.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
logic2 earned 900 total points
ID: 19569636
Let me clear something
By ports they didnt mean physical ports (physical ports can be chosen based on cabling)

They meant TCP ports
TCP is the layer 4 protocol together with UDP
These two protocols use port numbers for specific applications
for example TP port 80 is used for HTTP traffic (Internet)
Ports 20 21 are used for FTP traffic, 23 for Telnet and so on

So usually on routers you can open and close ports with their software
For a Cisco router ports can be opened with the use of access lists
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 19572972
does all cisco and other routers have built in firewall ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19572993
As far as I know, yes
0