[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Setting up VPN with LinkSys WRV200 and I cannot see the network.

Posted on 2007-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-17
I just got a Linksys WRV200 router and I am setting up VPN with the LinkSys QuickVPN client tool. I have set up the user in the web-based router configuration. Then I set up the QuickVPN client on my laptop. I tested it outside of the LAN here (on a separate router and wan) and I was able to connect to the VPN router without a problem. But I cannot browse the network or any of the computers. I was only able to find one computer by searching it's LAN IP address with START--RUN--\\192.168.1.101. That let me find the computer and connect to it. I can browse the computer fine. Why can't I see any of the other computers on the network in My Network Places? I want to be able to see the whole network just as I do when I'm in the office. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:noob23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19550836
You need to specify the DNS server or WINS if you are running it for the VPN connection.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 19552101
Unfortunately there are very few configurable options with the QuickVPN client. Browsing "Network Neighborhood" requires NetBIOS. NetBIOS names are not routable, and cannot therefore be routed over the VPN. WINS is the common solution, but you cannot add WINS or DNS entries to the QuickVPN client. Therefore you need to know the IP of the device to which you are connecting. Then you can connect by IP as you have done or you can create a list of computer names and IP's using the LMHosts file. The latter will let you connect by name:

Setting up an LMHosts file.
There are a few oddities with the file, have a look at the following:

-Lmhosts file is useful for NetBIOS name resolution where other solutions are not available.
-LMHosts is located in the Windows directory under c:\Windows (or WINNT)\System32\Drivers\Etc\LMHosts.sam , instructions are included within the file. Any line starting with # is just a comment and is ignored. Open the file with Notepad and add entries for your computers as below;
192.168.0.101      CompName       #PRE
-Hit enter when each line is complete (important), then save the file without a file extension. To be sure there is no extension ,when saving enclose in quotations like "LMHosts".
-PRE has to be capitalized, however you do not need it, though should give you faster resolution where it is "pre-loaded"
-use a Tab between entries in a line rather than spaces (recommended but not necessary)
-if adding the domain and or domain controller the # of spaces used is even critical. See:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q180094/

see also:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/cnet/cnfd_lmh_qxqq.mspx?mfr=true
ps- To check your LMHosts file entries are accepted at a command prompt enter
  nbtstat  -R
to purge and reload the local name cache
then enter
  nbtstat  -c
to display the current name cache which should include your LMHosts file entries.
Note; the nbtstat "switches" R & c are case sensitive.
The names will only show up if you used the 'PRE' option, or if not, if you have used the name with a ping or similar command enabling them to be cached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noob23
ID: 19552335
RobWill,

Thanks for the information. A few questions. I need to create the LMHosts file on the client machine(s) that will be connecting to VPN with the QuickVPN program? I need to create the LMHosts file on ALL client machines that will be connecting to the network via QuickVPN?

Also, after I set up the LMHosts file, will the computer names behind the VPN network appear in My Network Places? Or will I still have to search for them?

This is the first time I am setting up any kind of VPN, so please give me as much detail as possible. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19552384
If you have a lot of machines to do you could create a little batch file that would replace the LMHosts.sam (sample) file with your custom updated one.
Even with the LMHosts file you will not be able to browse the network. You will however be able to connect to a device by name.
\\Computer1   or   \\Computer1\ShareName
Curious as to why you need to browse the network. As a rule with a VPN you need to map a drive to a few known remote shares, so browsing is not necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noob23
ID: 19552410
RobWill,

Thanks for the info. To be honest, I do not need to browse the network, but my boss, who works from home a lot, want to be able to view it. I might be able to convince him to just use the mapped drives like I do.

One more quick question,  when I name the new LMHosts file, I do not use the .sam extension? I just save it without an extension? Why is that?

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19552457
>>"Why is that? "
You will have to ask Mr. Gates <G>
Hosts and LMHosts file do not use extensions. The LMHosts file has the .sam extension so that it is not recognized or used, when not needed.
When saving, best to save within quotes "LMHosts" this ensures it doesn't get saved as LMHosts.txt  If hiding of file extensions is enabled, you might not notice the latter.
0