Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't find login for oracle 9i.

Posted on 2007-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I downloaded and install oracle 9i and did the install steps, one it was all done I could not log in because I did not know the login id. is there a default Id that is used when you first install it?
0
Comment
Question by:cdb424ttm
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sujit_kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 19550428
you can try user_name = scott, Password=tiger. If this does not work try, user_name = system, Password=manager.

 You should change the system's password after you log in.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 19550710
Try logging in as follows

conn sys as sysdba
password : change_on_install
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 19550951
Prior to Oracle9, yes there were default logins for Oracle (as others have indicated).  Starting with oracle9 though, the Oracle installer prompts for a password for the SYS and SYSTEM accounts (it may be the same or different, depending on how you responded to the prompt).

Don't you remember being prompted to provide a password for SYS or SYSTEM?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 19550970
If you cannot log in, you don't have much to lose at this point.  You could use DBCA (the GUI Database Creation Assistant) to just create a new database and keep track of the password for SYS and/or SYSTEM as you create the new database.  I think DBCA can also be used to delete the default database that you have now, since it doesn't add any value for you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 19553806
Logon as the OS user who has installed Oracle.
% sqlplus /nolog
SQL>connect / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL>alter user sys identified by manager;

Now you will be able to logon so:
SQL>connect sys/manager@alias as sysdba
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 19556205
To schwertner:

That syntax: "connect / as sysdba" usually works in UNIX and Linux, but for Oracle on Windows it usually does not work.  We don't know the server O/S in this case, so that may or may not work here.
0