?
Solved

iseries ODBC Driver for 64-bit windows

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
20,038 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-01
Where can I find a (64-bit supporting) odbc driver for windows to connect to the iseries as/400. I can't find it anywhere on IBM's site?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:naad61
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 19550988
0
 

Author Comment

by:naad61
ID: 19551841
The link navigates me to download a service pack, which after downloading, still errors out during the installation.

Error:  iSeries access for windows service pack requires the product to be installed.

All I really need is an odbc driver to support a 64-bit windows server 2003 operation system.

Thanks anyway :)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 2000 total points
ID: 19553019
naad61:

The download is for a particular patched/updated ODBC driver. But it won't do you any good if you don't install the rest of what's needed.

The fundamental requirements have two parts:

1. iSeries Access "Required programs"
2. ODBC

Easiest is simply to install the ODBC driver by connecting to the Windows share that _should_ be available from the system you're trying to connect to. Basic Windows Explorer should show it in your network. The navigation path in Explorer should be something like:

  \\Qiseries\QIBM\ProdData\CA400\Express\Install\Image

I don't know what your iSeries is named. I used [Qiseries] as the example server name.

Once you have that path expanded in Explorer, double-click the SETUP.EXE program. Follow the install instructions to installed 'Required Programs' and the ODBC component under 'Data Access'. You shouldn't need anything but those two components. Neither of those should require a client license.

The 64-bit driver should install if a 64-bit environment is detected.

And once it's installed, you should download/apply the latest service pack for whatever version of iSeries Access your iSeries installed.

I'm pretty sure DaveSlash assumed you'd previously installed the iSeries Access components and were looking for the latest.

Tom
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 19553160
Minor note... if you think that's too complex, wait until you have to accomplish the opposite -- get Microsoft to supply you with their ODBC driver for SQL Server to install on your iSeries.

Tom
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 19583851
Just a quick note to confirm that Tom's path is correct.

You can also use the 'search for computer' function in windows; use the IP address to find your iSeries.
Barry
0