[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advice regarding /preparead and /prepareschema

Posted on 2007-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all

Hope you could help me with this question.

I am just about to install exchange 2007 on my windows 2003 network. Its the first exchange server on this network. Two questions:

1) Can I run the install during working hours, will it affect logged in users if so how. Or must it be done out of hours. (Full AD backup already done)

2) Once the /preparead and /prepareschema have run how do I test to see if its worked.

If you need more information from me regarding my network to answer the above questions then please do ask. Many thanks.

Owais.
0
Comment
Question by:museudf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19550468
1. Yes, you can run it during work hours.  If this is a new install (no moving databases, mailboxes, etc) it would be fine.  

2. If the /prepare tools say they're finished they are.  You can run them again and they should tell you you're ready.  2007 installation is VERY clean and easy-- unlike 03.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19550471
Hi

Installing Exchange has no impact on the AD.

So you can do it in working hours

About your question number 2, can you be more specific?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 19550537
Hi Fetch & BestWay

Thanks for the prompt replies, very impressed.

So just to confirm I could run the setup.com /prepareschema and setup.com /prepareAD during working hours and network users will not see or feel any difference while this is happening. On average how long do these /prepareschema take to run.

Also on last quick question and then I will close this ticket. Can I run the /prepareschema on a member server. Many thanks.

Owias
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 100 total points
ID: 19550632
Hi

The time depends on your network. But is something that it take to 5m

And yes you can run the /prepareschema on a member server.

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fetch_
fetch_ earned 100 total points
ID: 19550662
I don't know the hard answers to your follow ups, but let me just say what I did/experienced..

>>So just to confirm I could run the setup.com /prepareschema and setup.com /prepareAD during working hours and network users will not see or feel any difference while this is happening.

Yes.  We have a pretty small network, but nobody here knew the difference.

>>On average how long do these /prepareschema take to run.
Mine took about 1 minute-- again small network, and new AD server.

>>Can I run the /prepareschema on a member server.
I don't know that you can't.  But I would if at all possible.  I would do some extra digging into the documentation before I ran it on another server.  I ran mine on the AD server that had the FSMO roles installed.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19550673
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 19550690
Thank you both, you Have both been a great help. Many thanks, will be running the /preparead first thing tommorow morning.

Cheers

Owais
0