[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server unavailable because it has a different DG and DNS entry

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi All

Very confused with a network issue I have at the moment so I hope you can help.

I have a complete windows 2003 network running AD. On this network I have a server which is in the same IP range as all the other server but has a differnent Default Gateway and different DNS servers assigned. This server can ping and access all other servers on the internal network but other servers can not access it via its IP address or its name.

I dont understand why. Hope you can help. If you need more information about my network then please do ask. Many thanks. Owais
0
Comment
Question by:museudf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 19550911
chances are because of the gateway difference.  why is it different anyway?  It should be the same as all the other servers and clients.  Also, the DNS should generally be the same as well; however I don't believe the DNS is at fault in this particular problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:museudf
ID: 19553940
Hi Cyclops, thanks for the quick reply.

My understanding was that the gateway was only used to tell the local computer which way to get out, and that other computers on the network could access the machine as they do not access it via its gateway.

Is there not a work around I could use to get past this problem without changing the gateway, eg a static route or something.

Your help on this would be great. Many thanks.

Owais
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:icky2000
ID: 19555091
museudf: your understanding of the gateway is correct. It isn't involved here. When you are using AD, you're supposed to point all of the member computers to the internal AD DNS servers. They will then dynamically register themselves with the AD-integrated DNS so that other hosts in the domain can find them by name and IP address. Since you haven't done that, there is no record in your internal DNS for the server in question and the other servers have no idea it exists. So it is indeed a DNS issue. If you really need to have it pointing to a different DNS server, just go to one of the internal DNS servers and create an A record in the zone with the name of the server and its IP address. That will work but you'll have to remember that this won't be maintained manually so if that computer's IP address or name changes (or if you should ever remove the server), you'll have to update that A record manually.

There are some other potential issues with using a different DNS server so if you can change that (point to AD instead), it would resolve all of your problems. You can leave the gateway as is - that isn't a problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 375 total points
ID: 19555392
>>server can ping and access all other servers on the internal network but other servers can not access it via its IP address or its name
Please explain this further then.  To me this says same segment server communication is good, different segment communication is bad.  This is why I said that the gateway is the issue.

>>other servers can not access it via its IP address
And this is why its not a DNS issue, although there could be a DNS issue, this particular problem is not caused by it.  This is because if you ping by IP address and it doesn't work, DNS isn't even being used so how can DNS be the culprit.

However if I'm reading the original Q wrong, please let me know.  At any rate, is there a real reason you are using a different DG and DNS as everything else on this server.  Its just very odd.
0