?
Solved

Implement mailbox size limitations in Exchange 2003, but exclude some users

Posted on 2007-07-23
12
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
If I set up the standard send/receive/warning rules for kb size in Exchange 2003, is there a way to NOT include certain groups?  Most of my users need to be limited, but there are a few who will always have more size issues so I'd rather not make them go by the normal limitations.

Thanks!
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19550716
With Exchange 2003 you've got two options. Either create the size limitations for the mailbox store in question; and then use AD Users & Computers to manually set different limits for individual users.

Or create a separate mailbox store, with different limits than the first, and move the necessary users mailboxes to the created store.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19550742
(you can have up to 5 Stores per storage group - and each store can have its own settings)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 19550895
In Exchange 2k3 we have 5 stores for one store apply one mailbox limits setting and for other you may apply other setting as the requirements.
for more info http://www.petri.co.il/setting_mailbox_limits.htm
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19552447
You only get multiple storage groups/databases with Enterprise edition. Therefore if you aren't using Enterprise edition the option of enabling it at the mailbox store level is not going to work for you.

You will have to set it on a per user basis - you have no other option.
Use admodify.net to make the change in bulk to the users.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 19553295
I could of sworn that you could set limitations on the whole store, then go into each account you want to allow a higher amount for and set it.  Granted its not by group, but atleast you can set the limitations for everyone and exclude a few.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822938




(Simon, can you take a look at my question when have a moment.  Just wondering if you have run into it.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22713161.html )
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19554484
The best practises is to restrict down, not open up.
Therefore the global limits should always be the highest.
While you could change individual accounts, that can have unexpected results on what limits apply where.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19557049
The big question is.....ksmithscs, is it Enterprise or Standard edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 19557168
Standard.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19557626
Looks like you'll have to manually do it through ADUC for those users. If you want to try the ADModify.net (for bulk changes) here's a place to download: ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/PSS/Tools/Exchange%20Support%20Tools/ADModify/

I know there's a slightly newer version floating around that I have on my DC; but the site I downloaded from originally is being phased out by MS....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 19567964
If I define the limitations in Exchange, will the manual AD settings override the Exchange settings?  Or will I have to just do everybody's in AD?

k
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 2000 total points
ID: 19568210
You can still define limitations in Exchange for the majority; AD settings will override.

On the individuals in question - Exchange General tab - Storage Limits button - just clear the checkbox that reads 'Use mailbox store defaults'. Then you can set higher limits - or no limts at all - on an individual basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 19569357
Thanks everyone!

Thanks aissim...I didn't know the AD settings would override the manager settings.  I guess I shou've just opened it up and poked around :)

Kevin
0