?
Solved

Need s simple way to restart client machines unattended daily

Posted on 2007-07-23
15
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am a newbie at Server 2003 R2, so please excuse this lame question.  I have searched the knowledge base, but have not found the perfect answer.

I have 6 client machines connected to the Server 2003 R2 in a workgroup (yes, I know it should be a domain,but don't have the time now to do that)...  What is the best way to cause each of those client machines to reboot at 1:00 a.m  each day?  I have looked at Schtasks, but not sure how to get all six of the machines to reboot, other than use 6 Schtask's.
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 19550762
on each client...create a scheduled task which executes the following command each day at your specified time

shutdown -r -t 0
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19550789
(now with my other hat on)

May I ask why you want to reboot the workstations?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 19551259
rmmarsh:

shutdown -r -t 0 -f

Shutdown command, -r forces reboot, -t 0 set for NOW, -f forces applications to close.

It's close to merowinger's answer for will definitely work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 19551414
Jeff... not SBS, so please remove it from that zone (I haven't the foggiest how it got there)...

With regard to the command "shutdown -r t ?

what goes after the t?  0200 for 2 a.m. (which is what I want)...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19551448
no just make:
shutdown -r - t -f
 
-r = restar
-t = how long until restart...for example -t 30  = 30 seconds until restar
-f = force

The time when the pc shell execute the shutdown should u configure in your task manager!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19551453
not task manager...task scheduler :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 19551797
works like a champ... thank you so much...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 19552006
Oops... sorry, I meant to give points to merowinger also...

Administrator:  how can I give points to merowinger?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 19552053
I would concur with rmmarsh, for what that's worth. The solution's a combination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 19552063
I can't... it appears closed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 19552329
Oops.... sorry 'bout that... pilot error on my part...
0