?
Solved

DHCP Server with two scopes?

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have just brought a point to point connection in to our hQ office from one of our remotes. We are trying to determine how to have our HQ DHCP server provide the scope of addresses for that office along with the local office(We are taking the router out of play in the remote office that was handeling the DHCP requests previously). For example running 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.3.0 networks using 255.255.255.0 as the subnet. Is there a way to provide both of the networks with the addresses from the one DHCP server? How does the client determine which scope to draw from? Is there a reccomendation for a better solution? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rrmdesign
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 150 total points
ID: 19550995
It's pretty straightforward.

You need a DHCP relay agent to take requests from one subnet and pass them onto a target server which in turn replies :D

You just need a device which can relay (most routers can do this).

http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/2193031

If you have a local server combine this with a split scope option:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/32d93a28-5ab8-4427-89cc-e2a92ee561611033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 150 total points
ID: 19551080
If you have CISCO router enable BOOTP protocol on it ..and it will relay dhcp requests from one subnet to the other...or you can configure a Microsoft server to act as an relay agent if the router does not support BOOTP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rrmdesign
ID: 19551879
The only thing I am unclear on is if with the relay agent are we able to then set which scope it draws from? Keeping the second scope will minimize the static ip changes that will have to occur otherwise. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Walden
Mark Walden earned 75 total points
ID: 19555966
What kind of router do you have at the remote office?  Some equiptment allows you to config a "Helper Address".  Foundry and Cisco devices have this.  What i does is forwards DHCP requests to whatever address you config it for.  DHCP in turn replys with an ip address from whatever subnet the request if comming from.
0