[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Cross Tabs Formatting Column Widths

Posted on 2007-07-23
13
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Crystal Reports 10.  Cross tabs and controlling the column width on a report.  One column has text  (alpha numeric) and needs to be larger than the other columns which are numeric.  From reading the knowledgebase, it appears to be an issue that is not readily solved.  Suggestions welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:jdupont
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 19550853
You can size individual columns in  your crosstab with the cursor.  Simply click the colum, hover over the right-hand side of the column and drag it so that it fits the content of the field.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19550953
Actually, if you expand the size of one column as Kurt suggests, it will change the size of all of the columns.  To the best of my knowledge there is no way to change the size of one column to be different than the others.  The summary and header columns are sized independant of the data columns but all of the data columns maintain a uniform size and there is no workaround I'm aware of.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 19551075
I just tested this in Crystal Reports 10 and 11, frodoman.   The key is to size a column based on the field at the row level, not the column itself.

~Kurt
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19551144
Maybe new feature in 10?  I've got 9 on my laptop where I'm working and that doesn't work here unless I'm misunderstanding (if I select an field in the data area they are all selected automatically and changes applied to all of them).

Good to know though - thanks Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdupont
ID: 19551195
How do you size a column based on the field at the row level not the column itself?  Sorry but I am not understanding how to do what you suggest?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 19551200
I think it is version-specific.  In CR 8.5, I have two types of summaries for a row:  Sum of Orders and Count of Orders.  In 8.5, the two summaries are loaded into the same column, one on top of another.  In CR 10 and 11, however, these values are loaded side-by-side, which means their widths can be controlled independently.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 19551224
If you have the sample reports installed, open the CrosstTab sample, which is typically located at C:\Program Files\Crystal Decisions\Crystal Reports 10\Samples\En\Reports\Feature Examples.  The report should open with saved data.  Highlight the very first record, which will be $23,612.06 for the Row "Descent" in the 1/100 Column and SUM of Orders sub-column.  Once you have this field highlighted, you can use the widget on the right-hand side to resize it.  You'll noticed that even though you resize this field, the width of the Percentage of Orders sub-column will not change.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 19551255
You can always (I think) go into cross-tab expert -> customize and change the summarized fields between vertical and horizontal which gives you side-by-side vs. one-over-the-other.  With side by side, you can control the width of the two (sum and count in your example) separately.  However, if you change one of the 'sum' columns all of the 'sum' columns change at the same time.

I *think* what asker is looking for is a way to control width of one specific column instead of all of the columns of the same summation type.  I don't think that's possible unless you know of something else?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 19551331
In CR 9 and up, that's true - good point.  In 8.5, that option isn't available, however.

Regarding your last thought, no, I don't think you can change the width of a column at the highest level without affecting all columns.  They would all be the same size.  The only way would be to have sub-columns within a master column, like in the feature sample, which means you'd have to size based on the type of summary.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 19825331
recommend split:  rhinok & frodoman
0