Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to move Check Point NGX Smart Console from one server to another?

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am moving Check Point NGX Smart Console from a Windows 2000 Server to a Windows 2003 Server.  I am new to Check Point and haven't had any luck finding any white papers for doing such a move.  I would believe this is quite common and am surprise I haven't run across any articles.  Does anyone have any documentation for such a move?
0
Comment
Question by:NanogenIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
parbul earned 1000 total points
ID: 19552487
Hi,

The   documentation describes the fact that you have to upgrade them,  and gives several ways to do that.  See the   "CheckPoint_RXXX_UpgradeGuide.pdf" file.   (where XXX is the version  what you have)

This file are in the  /docs  directory in yuor instalation disc,  if you dont have one  you can  dowload the entire pdf  docs   from   checkpoint  home page (www.checkpoint.com)   in the donwload section.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 19993087
Hi,

Are you referring to moving Smart Centre or only the console to manage the smart centre server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295685
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0