[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to tell the mode that Windows 2003 server is running?

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
Windows 2003 server is running as my domain controller (DC). I also have a NT4 server running, from which I can also see the domain users.
Q#1. How to verify what mode is it running? mixed or native mode?
Q#2. If the DC is running in native mode, how NT4 or 2000 server get user information from 2003 DC?
Q#3. what are the major difference between the mixed and native mode?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fetch_ earned 1200 total points
ID: 19550916
From the 2003 DC: open AD domains and trusts.  Right-click your domain.  Click raise domain functional level.  That will tell you the current level.  Click help in that box and you'll get all sorts of modes you can run at, along with descriptions of each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 19551054
thanks fetch.
ok. My current mode is 2000 mixed.
Q#4. If I have no DC running NT4 or 2000, but have NT4 and 2000 as member servers, is there any implication to raise the mode to 2003 native?
Q#5. If I keep the DC running in 2000 mixed mode, and given there are only two DCs (therefor no real 'forest'), will I lose much advantages from the 2003 mode?
I just try to understand the quick points here.
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 800 total points
ID: 19551067
Nope, you'll be OK.

We the DC mode is only for DC's.  Member servers don't matter.  We have that exact situation and we have no issues with our NT4 and 2000 servers.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 800 total points
ID: 19551083
Sorry the second question.  You don't really loose much.  You can's use Universal groups until you are in Native mode.
See this:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=7156
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/w2k3_mixedvnative.htm
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1042173,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 19551097
Thank you very much.
0