Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PROBLEM BURNING MUSIC TO CD

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello.
I need help burning music to a CD using Napster.

D: Drive Hardware:   D: OPTORITE CD-RW CW5201
CD Specs: CD-R / 80min. /700 mb / 1x-24x  DISC ( BRAND NAME: FUTURE POWER ) Burning Speed: 16x WINDOWS XP

I keep getting an error message that states "incompatible media or too high burning speed " 

One problem might be as the error message state incompatible media.  The specs of the Dl drive and the CD are listed above.  I don't know how to determine if they are compatible.  Can you determine that from the information that I have given ?

The error message also mentions the burn speed. I have lowered the burning speed twice down from 24x to 20x to 16x.  The same message appears each time.

Another problem might be due to a restore file on the D: drive.  Several months ago I was trying to learn how to make a restore file in case something happens to the computer I can restore the registry from a certain date and time.

When I look at the D: drive it has a file name "restore 11 02 06.reg".  Nov 2, 2006 was when I saved the file so it can be restored lated.  I thought I had save that file on a CD but apparently it is on the actual D: drive and I don't know how to get it off.  I was thinking maybe the Napster burn software can not write a text file and music file at the same time. So when I put a CD in to burn music, the software may be seeing the the text file and music files both.   That is just my guess.

I have already paid for and downloaded about 17 songs from Napster that I call my inspirational anthems.
I need to listen to them when I am work in the office to help keep my sanity.  LOL

So any help that everyone can give me on this will be very greatly appreciated.

Many Thanks,  Hardie.










0
Comment
Question by:hgarnett99
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 19552864
Sounds more like an incompatibility between your burner and the discs . . have you tried a different brand of CD-R?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 750 total points
ID: 19553539
Optorite are bad CD drives to begin with, there is a good chance it is junk -- if you want a reliable CD burner, buy a SONY, you can get them for under $35 and they work flawlessly.  

The other issue is the CD discs must be compatible with the drive, so your discs might not work in the CD burner.  The thirs issue is, do NOT use napster as a test burning program.  Use either ROXIO or NERO to do your burning, and they are known reliable to burn MP3s to CDs.
0