?
Solved

Email forwarding problem

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange 2003 SP2 running on a Windows 2003 SBS SP1.

A "user A" is getting a copy of all the incoming emails of the "user B".
The thing is, the "user B" user is NOT configured to forward mail. In the AD user's property, delivery options, the "Forwarding address" is empty.

If I add an address in "Forwarding address" for the "user B" to "user C" and check the "Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox", the three users will get the same messages.

I do not want the "user B" to get the messages. How can I troubleshoot this problem?

Thanks,
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:LVMB1417
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 2000 total points
ID: 19550998
Can you check the outlook settings for user B? User B may have a rule setup to forward all mail to user A
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 19551082
It seems User A is set as Delegate (to read emails) to User B from Outlook, check it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LVMB1417
ID: 19556920
chuckyh:
I hate myself for not thinking about that possibility... Yes, you are right, there was a redirection on the Outlook.

Razi_Ahmed:
Thank you for your answer but there was no delegates.

Thank you,
Simon
0