?
Solved

2TB NAS Checkdisk

Posted on 2007-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a NAS running windows 2003 server appliance edition.  It started out with 1TB of storage.  It is set up as a Raid 5.  Every time it reboots it would start up CheckDisk.  Because of the massive storage(and the amount of time it would take for checkdisk to run), I have been bypassing the checkdisk every time it reboots.  We just recently upped the 1TB of Storage to 2TB(4x500GB drives), by replacing 1 drive at a time and letting it rebuild each individual drive.  After all drives were replaced, we rebooted the NAS.  Now it does not give an option to bypass Checkdisk.  It went through file verification(Stage 1) fairly quick, but it has been on Stage 2(verifying indexes) for 6 hours and has not shown a progress percentage yet.  The NAS is a PowerVault 745N.  Why can I not bypass checkdisk?  Will I have to let it run its course and how long can I expect it to take?  Any insight to this situation is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gvector1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19551070
In order to be able to increase the array to the new space added, the filesystem has to be in a good state. For that reason it'll have to finish the chkdsk now. For that size it can take up to two days...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19551133
Yeah not much you can do but wait. For a change like you guys made i would want to wait too, make sure it all works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 19551168
But I have been watching for over 6 hours and Stage 2 has not even gotten to showing a percentage complete yet.  Previously, when it was 1TB, after 24 of running chkdsk, it would only be at 2% complete on Stage 2.  Should it take that long and shouldn't I get a percentage complete shown by checkdisk?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19551265
It's not only the size (which is important) but the amount of files and the amounts of files in a directory (chkdisking a folder which contains 80,000 files can take almost forever, while checking a folder which contains one large file is a fast process).

You are the only one who knows what type of data is there. If it's million small files, it will take a long while. For small amount of large files, it will take relatively a short while.

Be patient, and do not disturb the process, else you might corrupt the filesystem, and cause lots of damage...

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 19551592
But checkdisk should show the progress percentage shouldn't it?  I am just wondering if something may be wrong or if it has not gotten to display the percentage yet.  I will give it a day to see if any percentage progress shows up.  I will post back tomorrow with my progress.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19553607
If it is slow you won't see the progress for a long time. As I said, with your volume size it can take days, and if it finds many errors to correct it'll take longer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
durkinr earned 2000 total points
ID: 19557690
It might be too late by now, but you can run chkdsk with the /i switch, and it can reduce run times 50-70%. Read this article on Microsoft for the instructions: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314835

Autochk runs at boot time when the dirty bit is set on the volume. You can check the dirty bit using fsutil, but autochk will still need to run at boot to clear it if it is set. The command is fsutil dirty query <drive letter>.

So perhaps running chkdsk /c /i from the recovery console would be your best bet, that is, if it hasn't finished running already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 19578187
Thanks for the attempted solutions.  I waited 3 days and still did not get a percentage complete display.  Durkinr, that is some very useful information that I did not receive in time to make use of.  I had already started reinstalling the NAS.  Luckily there was not any data that we did not have backed up.  The page you linked to is a valuable resource that I will be able to use at a later date and therefore award you the points.  

Thanks to all for your attempts.

Kendal
0