?
Solved

Advice on Web to Database Forms

Posted on 2007-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am putting together a website for my son's school. Our plan is to use forms for the parents to fill out volunteer information and have that data e-mailed to the appropriate person to handle. That is fine, but it seems to be it could be done more smoothly if we were to collect all the data into a database and then we can pull out and distribute the info accordingly. I would create the forms in HTML, I would have to find some script out there that will send the data in an Access database on the web server. I have done something similar to this years ago using ASP on an intranet, but never from the web and honestly I don't remember the details.

My question:
Do any of you have any advice on doing this? Am I taking the right approach or do you have other ideas? The database will be fairly simple just parent information and what they are willing to volunteer for. Is there a good PHP site that does this?

Thank you,
Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:Jennerator
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jasonsbytes
ID: 19551327
PHP to Access... Oh NO!

You'd want to use MySQL...  In which case if you google php mysql form submit or the like you will find a million results.

Php and MySQL were made for each other and there are many very simple scripts that can insert data into mysql and pull it out and do whatever.

PHP can also send mail very easily to mail out the results to whomever.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ljubiccica
ID: 19551332
I would recomend PHP and MYSQL for that.
Free + fast + you can get help prety quickly

http://www.php-mysql-tutorial.com/

You can find almost everything explained here (if you want to write your own scripts).

And there is tons of pages explaining the same thing.

Greets
Ljubiccica
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Negley97
ID: 19555970
You can use php to connect and modify data on any Microsoft Access database easily through ODBC.   Here is a link to a great tutorial:

http://www.phpfreaks.com/tutorials/61/0.php
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jennerator
ID: 19641171
2 questions regarding your posts.

1.) For some reason I thougth MySQL was free, All the sites I go to say 30 free trial. Was I mistaken?

2.) For the PHP to Access connection, It says I have to make the connection on the machine through the Start to Control Panel. Do they mean I would have to do that on the webserver since that is where the db and webpage will be stored?

Thanks,
Jenn~
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonsbytes earned 200 total points
ID: 19641230
MySQL is 100% FREE to use FOREVER and EVER!  You must be looking at the wrong thing.

Download it here:
http://mysql.org/downloads/mysql/5.0.html

I have no idea about the PHP to Access connection... I can only say, "DON'T DO IT!"  :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ljubiccica
ID: 19641465
I agree with jasonbytes...

=)

What you probably saw was MySQL Enterprise Trial.

For the first time, you can experience the MySQL Network Monitoring and Advisory Service at no charge for 30 days. This Service continuously monitors your MySQL servers and alerts you to potential problems before they impact your system. It is like having a "Virtual DBA Assistant" at your side to recommend best practices to eliminate security vulnerabilities, improve replication, optimize performance and more.

It is a thing they are selling (monitoring your database). It is a cool thing, but you won't need it this time.

http://www.mysql.com/ent-trial-reg-2007/

MySQL is an open source database and was always free...

Greets
Ljubiccica
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennerator
ID: 19647548
You guys have been a big help and I am now one step closer, but I am stuck again and hoping you can point me in the right direction...

I contacted my web hosting company and they have PHPMyAdmin loaded and running. They have given me access and I have created the simple database. Now I don't know where to find the PHP code to put in my form to connect to the database. The only thing I need is for the data once submitted by the user to be imputted into this database.  we won't be running any queries or anything on it. I just want to store it. I'll then export it and work on it somewhere else.

Do any of you know of any good tutorials that can help me with this last step?

Thanks again,
Jenn~
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ljubiccica
ID: 19647671
Yes:

http://www.php-mysql-tutorial.com/

=)

Greets
Ljubiccica
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennerator
ID: 19661748
With the help of may experts I got the job done and had my first taste of PHP to MySQL. Thanks to you all for your advice!

Jenn~
0