?
Solved

Write to file failed

Posted on 2007-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Everyone,

I get this error when the system is trying to save an excel document into the database as BLOB.  The system has been working OK for over a year and then suddenly this error...
Could it be that the document is too big and or the database is too small to accept any more documents, or is it coding error which suddenly apeared in which case I have to show u guys the code...

The database is SQL SERVER 2000

What do U think?

ERROR:

ADODB.Stream error '800a0bbc'

Write to file failed.

/cms/freeASPUpload.asp, line 65


Please let me know if you need further info, which U probabaly wil need and what kind of info? database or code or both?
0
Comment
Question by:Gemini532
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dxpert earned 800 total points
ID: 19551166
If you are using the ADODB.Stream object to write files out to the filesystem (either by streaming them from a database, or receiving them from a file upload), you may have seen this error:
 
ADODB.Stream error '800a0bbc'
Write to file failed.
 
This error can occur if IUSR_MachineName lacks appropriate permissions on the folder where you are writing the file; if the folder you are trying to write to does not exist; if you are trying to write to a folder on Windows XP or greater, that has disk quota management enabled and has met or exceeded its limit; or, if the file you are trying to write already exists.
 
To fix the IUSR_MachineName permissions issue, make sure Windows knows that IUSR should be able to read/write/modify within that folder (or choose a different folder).
 
To fix the missing folder issue, you can use FileSystemObject's FolderExists() method; if the folder doesn't exist, you can create it or choose a different folder.
 
To fix the quota issue, you have a variety of options: disable quota management, increase this quota setting, delete some files, save the files to a different location, ...
 
To fix the pre-existing file issue, you can use FileSystemObject's FileExists() method; if the file you are trying to save already exists, you can either return a graceful error message to the user, or save the file with a different name.

http://classicasp.aspfaq.com/files/directories-fso/why-do-i-get-800a0bbc-errors.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:golfDoctor
golfDoctor earned 1200 total points
ID: 19551756
If nothing has changed in code or server, then file is too big.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gemini532
ID: 19556231
THANK YOU SO MUCH!  I will take this to the database manager in charge and ask him what to do about it!!!
I suspected that was the problem, but my word alone is not enough... I know an EXPERT to back me up... When will they ever learn at this company that I know what I'm doing, well sometimes... I'm pretty good with databases, but I need major help with coding... .hehehe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gemini532
ID: 19596126
well we gave her folder permissions and still she gets the error, I don't get it, so maybe we have to give the older that holds that folder permissions to her....
do U agree with this one?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:golfDoctor
golfDoctor earned 1200 total points
ID: 19596146
"do U agree with this one?"

No, the only folder permissions would need to be on the upload folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gemini532
ID: 19657559
so why would it be that it's still not working?!?!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:golfDoctor
ID: 19657570
I told you in previous posts, and you should check with host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gemini532
ID: 19711379
what is a host?
I think we are the host, I don't think we have an outside host, so in other words, check with the db manager... kool kool   I've done dis, so it's in his hands now...
Thnk U 4 Ur HELP!!!  :)
Angie
0