?
Solved

Virtual Directory Permissions

Posted on 2007-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi there!

When trying to access SQL Server 2005 local-based database through string connection (through VStudio 2005) I get the following message:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Directory Listing Denied
This Virtual Directory does not allow contents to be listed.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

What/Where should I make permissions, please? (I´m the administrator, I have all rights for any necessary changes.)

Thanks,
fskilnik
0
Comment
Question by:fskilnik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:TSmooth
ID: 19551156
Could you please explain more clearly the steps you are taking to cause this error?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19551343
This message is probably coming from IIS.
Open IIS manager, right-click on your app's virtual directory, go to "properties", and under the "documents" tab, add:
Default.aspx

(asp.net web apps have that as the default start page, but when you create a virtual directory, it isn't in the list and you get the error you posted)

or, if you really want to list the files in the directory, instead of going to the "Documents" tab, go to the first tab, "Virtual Directory" and check the checkbox that says "directory browsing"
0
 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 19571745
Sorry for the delay!

>>  (samtran0331)
>>      Open IIS manager, right-click on your app's virtual directory, go to "properties", and under
>>      the "documents" tab, add:  Default.aspx

DONE!

Congrats and thanks a lot,
Fábio.


0
 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 19571762
samtran0331,

I was curious and went to see your profile... UAU!

Congrats for your qualifications, to your clear, fair "anti-rude policy" and to one of the great quotations you put there:

"Computers are useless. They can only give you answers."
- Pablo Picasso

I didn´t know this one and coming from a computing expert as you are, I am even more positively impressed.


See you in my next difficulties, I hope!!

Best Regards,
Fábio.
0