[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Acrobat PDFWriter requires a LPT1:printer port

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Installing Adobe Acrobat 5.0.5 on Windows 2000 Server and all the components get installed using Custom Install except for the PDFWriter Files as it gives me an error when selecting PDFWriter Files from the Custom Install windows and selecting Next

Acrobat PDFWriter requires a LPT1:printer port .Setup cannot find this required port. The PDF Writer component will not be installed. Add a LPT1:port and run setup again.
If anyone know how to fix this issue, I will appreciate there help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ansari01
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elissaqp earned 500 total points
ID: 19551350
Do you have a lpt1 port on your workstation? or a lpt1 printer installed? On the other hand you can install an lpt1 printer (only adding the driver on windows) and then try the adobe installation.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Kiddle
Glenn Kiddle earned 500 total points
ID: 19552692
If you are trying to print a document and create a pdf file, you might try a different program such as deskpdf or pdffill.  Both of these provide a print to file pdf generator that works quite well (and is much less expensive than adobe's)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chinu1310
chinu1310 earned 500 total points
ID: 19560153
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 500 total points
ID: 19562923
0