[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Metaframe XP from outside will not work after ip change

Posted on 2007-07-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-08
Im running citrix metaframe server xp.  I have changed my outside ip addresses.  I have made the correct changes in my a record and firewall.  I can log onto the web access.  Then when i click on a published application it gives me either a timeout or The client could not connect to the remote computer.
Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections.  It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connection.  Internally everything is working fine.  Its just from the outside
0
Comment
Question by:infranetsupport
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 19555857
Are you using Citrix Secure Gateway, or does EACH Citrix server have an ALTADDR (run from the command prompt on each Citrix server) set?  If so, make sure that the external IPs (and rules) on the firewall match with what's on each Citrix server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infranetsupport
ID: 19556044
im not using citrix secure gateway.  Im used to newer versions of citrix and the web management console.  where do i find the external addresses inside of citrix to match up?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 19556371
By typing ALTADDR on each Citrix server.  Secure Gateway allows you to connect to Citrix servers over 1 IP address (external).  It proxies all ICA (1494) and Session Reliability (2598) traffic over port 443.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 19556430
Let me clarify -- when you type ALTADDR on each Citrix server, does anything come up?  If not, you will have to define whatever external NAT'd IP you defined on the firewall using the ALTADDR (on each Citrix server).  Each Citrix server should have a unique external IP address (messy, huh? :-)  If you have a couple servers, it's managable -- start adding and it can be a pain.  Also, you have to make sure that Web Interface (or NFuse) is set to use the alternate addresses if the originating address is not local to the LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infranetsupport
ID: 19556671
I have the correct outside ips on the two citrix servers i have and have rechecked them with altaddr.  My web server is on a third server.  I can get to that from the outside.  when i click on a published application that is where im locking up and getting the above error message.  where on the web interface are the alternate addresses?  i dont see a web console or anything like it on this web portal server?  Thanks for the above!!!  almost there
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 19556766
It depends on which version you're using.  Every version is a little different :-)   There's no ASC (Access Suite Console) or AMC (Access Management Console) installed on the WI server?  If not, the old way was to navigate to a webpage to administer NFuse.  I think it was http://<webserver>/citrix/metaframexp/wiadmin <-- again, this depends on the version...  Once you're in there, there's a setting for the addressing mode.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:infranetsupport
ID: 19569165
that got me into the web access...im still getting a blue screen instead of my published app...i can log into the web console and see my apps....i click on the app and im still getting a blue screen.  when i close the screen it tells me my citrix connection will now be disconnected.  i have all the correct altaddr set.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 19570704
How is your addressing setup within the NFuse/WIAdmin page?  Do you have alternate as the default (near the top), and 192.168.x.x (or whatever your private LAN(s) is set to)?  When you say "blue screen", do you mean the default Windows desktop?  Have you waited for the connection to finish, or does it disappear without interaction?  Are you getting further than you were before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infranetsupport
ID: 19573739
the alternate is the default and 192.168.1.x is set.  I made no other changes other than the outside ip and changed them in the altaddr on my two citrix servers.  it was working fine witht the other outside ips before i switched isps.  the connection will not finish and i have to x out of the screen and then it tells me my citrix connection will now be disconnected....im stuck...im guessing the blue screen is the windows desktop, but there are no icons.  i have excel as a published app and its not coming up.  internally these published apps work great.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 19575883
You may have an issue with the MTU setting.  I've seen something like this with DSL (not all the time), where it launches the desktop (SLOWLY) and never quite makes it all the way through.  Is the new connection DSL, Cable, or T1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infranetsupport
ID: 19576427
Old connection was T1...new connection is cable
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tolsonkra earned 1500 total points
ID: 19647746
What Rollup Service Pack do you have loaded for Citrix?  I have seen this happen if you apply Rollup Service pack 4 it will correct the issue.  It may be a coincidence that you are seeing this at the same time you just changed your IPs
0