?
Solved

Dreamweaver database issue - no tables displayed?

Posted on 2007-07-23
10
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,
I've set up an ASP.NET C# site, i have a OLE DB Connection to my SQL 2000 Server when i go into TEST the connection is says "Connection was Made Successfully".

heres my problem,

when i go to add a DataSet i give it a name and then select my connection which is called DBConnect,
i should get back a list of tables on my server but it comes back ***NO Table Found

any ideas please??????


heres whats in my web.config file...

<configuration>
      <appSettings>
            <add key="MM_CONNECTION_HANDLER_testme" value="sqlserver.htm" />
            <add key="MM_CONNECTION_STRING_testme" value="Data Source=whsql-v12.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net;Initial Catalog=DB_104386;User ID=[myuserid];Password=[mypassword];" />
            <add key="MM_CONNECTION_DATABASETYPE_testme" value="SQLServer" />
            <add key="MM_CONNECTION_SCHEMA_testme" value="" />
            <add key="MM_CONNECTION_CATALOG_testme" value="" />      </appSettings>
</configuration>
0
Comment
Question by:jayh99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 19553231
This question is, word for word, the exact same as this two year old question:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Software/Macromedia_Dreamweaver/Q_21307661.html

Similar username, too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 19555711
Yes, I realize this. I basically just copied and pasted his question since I had the exact same problem. The solution the original poster went with, however, does not work for me. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 19555755
Check to make sure the username you are connecting with has the proper permissions to view those tables.  Also, install the Dreamweaver 8.0.2 update if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 19555955
Yes, I have the permissions to access the tables. I access them with the same user and pass through GoDaddy's sql control panel and I am able to view them fine.

As far as the update goes, I'm using mx 2004, not 8. Think it would help to upgrade to version 8?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fuzzboxer
ID: 19556053
Have you tried searching on your host's site?  http://help.godaddy.com/article.php?article_id=689
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 19560033
I'm not connecting with the 2.0 .net framework. I'm using 1.1.xxx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 200 total points
ID: 19563571
Apologies for stating the obvious, but did you created your dataSet using a valid SQL select statement?  Creating the connection is sometimes not enough to view the tables, because you need to SELECT which tables you're pulling data from before DW lets you have the visibility you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayh99
ID: 19565704
Thanks, Rouchie. Although building the dataset still didnt allow the viewing of my tables in the application pane, I was able to gain access to them via the dataset query which is ultimately all I really wanted to do.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 19572434
I always design the query in the database query builder anyway - it gives you much more power and control over what's happening.  DW is only good for very basic SQL statements.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:studci
ID: 19613862
I need to use dreamweaver 8 as I need to use webassist extensions - I just got the hosting company to upgrade from mysql 3 to mysql 4.1 -  is there a tutorial somewhere that tells you how to create datasets in phpmyadmin

I also get 'error calling GetTables' saying "syntax error near '-_copiers' at line 1

the database has the name 'a1copiers_com_-_copiers'
0