[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore HDD to full capacity

Posted on 2007-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-16
I bought a  used 10 GB hard disk drive. The BIOS identifies it as 10 GB, but the model numbers ST32001 which is a 20 GB drive.  The label says 20 GB. Is there any way to restore this drive to it's original capacity?  
0
Comment
Question by:jemjag
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19551547
Check in Disk Management, if you see 10 gig more there, then right click on it, format and create other partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemjag
ID: 19552104
Hi there. Used your suggestion, but it still only shows up as 10 GB. Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19553640
Please check that model number again. There seems to be no disk with model # ST32001 that I could find.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 19553747
"... I bought a  used 10 GB hard disk drive ..." ==>  Assuming this is not a typo, it sounds like the drive was advertised as 10GB, and that's what the BIOS reports.     So it sounds like you are at least getting the capacity you expected.

However, you are correct that ST32001 is PART of the model # for a 20GB Seagate drive.   The 3 = 3.5" drive; 20 = 20GB; 0 = 2MB cache; but the "1" isn't correct ... there should be a bit more to the model # (a 1A, 4A, or 5A after the "1").   Did you miss part of the model # ... or is what you posted all that is shown??

If this drive has been low-level formatted (not something you can do without special software) to 10GB, there's not really anything you can do.   This MAY be what's happened here ... since the BIOS is reporting the drive as 10GB, and XP's Disk Management is only showing it as 10GB total, the drive DOES seem to be just reporting that for its capacity.

You can try doing a full wipe of the drive with DBAN ... which MAY help if the issue here is a incorrectly written base sector (Sector 0, Track 0) ... but this will not correct any low-level formatting.  http://dban.sourceforge.net/


0
 

Expert Comment

by:stwubby
ID: 39578564
There is a tool called HDD Capacity Restore that may work. But drive must be connected to SATA intrerface, not USB and must be offline (not mounted with a drive letter) for it to work.
0