?
Solved

how do i convert fat32 to ntfs in windows xp

Posted on 2007-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
how do i convert fat32 to ntfs in windows xp
0
Comment
Question by:jgretsch
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 19551553
CONVERTING FAT32 to NTFS in Windows XP
http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/ntfscvt.php
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19551563
Use this:  convert x: /fs:ntfs where x is drive letter.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19551725
here are some other links that have important info:
http://labmice.techtarget.com/windowsxp/DiskMgmt/filesystems.htm  (things that should be considered beforehand, and how to do conversion)

also:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307881
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19554180
i suggest to backup the data first (if anything goes wrong - you may loose everything!)
0