?
Solved

Server 2003 SBS Exchange Server Problem

Posted on 2007-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SBS Exchange Server will receive in bound email but will not send out bound email.

I think the problem is with the certificate that is created when the server is first initialized. Do you know where the certificate store is? Or do you have any other suggestion on what to check?
0
Comment
Question by:istech2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 2000 total points
ID: 19551664
This shouldn't have anything to do with certificates.  Check to make sure that the Simple Mail Transport service is started (Go to services in Administrative Tools).  If you are still unable to send it could have to do with your ISP.  Some ISPs force you to use their SMTP server for outgoing email.  You can call your ISP to see if they block port 25, but most support people don't know what you're talking about when you ask them this.   Here's a link on how to setup an SMTP connector in case this is the problem.  
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19552078
bluetab's comment regarding the possibility of your Internet Access Provider blocking port 25 outbound is a good thing to check.  Some ISP's will open it upon request.  But if they require that you go through them, you should NOT follow that article because you have an SBS.  And with SBS you should use the wizards whenever possible.  

For this situation you would rerun the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console) and set the ISP's mail server as the Smart Host on the Outbound Email screen.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:istech2007
ID: 31407533
Thank you for the prompt solution and i apologize for the length of my response. Life interceded I did not realize until today that I had not accepted your answer. I thank you profusely. Jason
0