?
Solved

During XP install I get "unable to connect to the Internet"

Posted on 2007-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
During XP install I get "unable to connect to the Internet".  Network card light on.  Other PC on switch sees internet.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe  
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 600 total points
ID: 19551647
What portion of the install is this?

There's a decent chance (although the light is on) that Windows wasn't able to automatically install the drivers for your NIC. You'll have to complete the install and check the device manager to see if it's installed correctly or not.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:twstechserv
twstechserv earned 400 total points
ID: 19551947
I agree with aissim. I have had that exact same scenario and once xp was installed and I installed/updated the nic drivers it worked fine.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstaron
ID: 19552241
Hi,
Thanks for the responses.
Device manager shows 3Com correctly installed.  I think its the odd networking install procedure.   I'm connected to COMCAST with another computer, but can't get this one connected.  Where do I start with connecting XP to the ineternet after the install?  Tried so many ways, I'm dizzy. How do I get to the correct Install Wizard. Too many wizards, too many odd connecting questions.

Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:guy-pc
guy-pc earned 400 total points
ID: 19553273
You can connect after the install because you have more control in the control panel interface.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 19553554
Do NOT allow XP to see the internet during the installation -- pull out the network cable -- there is no reason why XP cannot install correctly with its own drivers or the drivers provided on floppy drive or CD for the devices that are not natively supported by XP.  I NEVER let XP see the internet when I install, it is too dangerous, the installation will connect to M$ website and feed them all kinds of data you don't want to give them, incuding all your private data !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstaron
ID: 19555314
Hi,
If I can't connect to the internet even though my nic looks fine in device manager and cable is good, where did the ip 169.254.157.216/16  come from?  Does its current ip come from the installed nic?

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 600 total points
ID: 19557018
That IP address (169.254.x.x) is an automatic private IP address assigned by windows....basically it means your machine couldn't get an IP address elsewhere (from DHCP, your ISP, etc.) so Windows gave it one. And also means your NIC is probably working fine....as you assumed all along.

I'm guessing this might take a call to Comcast. Did you have to call them to get your first PC connected to the Internet? It's been a few years since I had a Comcast cable modem....but I seem to remember they may do something along the lines of MAC address control as far as handing out IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:carloselfaite
carloselfaite earned 200 total points
ID: 19557848
Do you have only one NIC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstaron
ID: 19561394
Yes, I have only one nic.  When I had Bellsouth's DSL modem, I had to get into it and "bridge it" so that the router would work.  I can't get into the COMCAST modem to do any configuring.  

Thanks,
Joe
0