[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

multiple IP addresses on a Windows 2003 DC

Posted on 2007-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
any issues with multiple IP addresses on a single NIC on a windows 2003 domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:binnykuriakose
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LocoTechCJ
ID: 19552121
You could run into issues with DNS unless you manually set the IP you want to use with the hostname.  What is your purpose of multiple IPs?  You may want to consider pulling software/services and running on another server if you need seperate IPs.

LTCJ
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 19554839
In theory you can. But you will have problem doing it on a DC. Have a look here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/131641
0