Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot turn on BIOS

Posted on 2007-07-23
14
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Dell Precision 530 that has SCSI drive in it.   I want to put an IDE drive 120 gig in it bbut when I run the Western Digital diagnostic CD it says the BIOS on the computer is shut off.   Any idea where I would look or to turn it on?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 150 total points
ID: 19552027
Some computer BIOS have the ability lock down to prevent changes via trojans and other such malicious code. Check the documentation for the computer for it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:djmounce553
djmounce553 earned 150 total points
ID: 19552338
The BIOS on a computer can not be 'Shut Off' because the computer would not boot without it. If it were locked, it would have to be due to a password that the user input. My guess is that the specific IDE/PATA slot is disabled. To enable this, go into your BIOS and find the IDE/PATA slot that the hard drive is plugged into and enable it. If you are trying to boot to it, make it the first one in the boot priority. Let us know if this works.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 150 total points
ID: 19552400
The BIOS referred to is the SCSI BIOS that allows you to boot from a SCSI disc that lives on the SCSI controller - without it, you simply wouldn't be able to boot from SCSI. The SCSI BIOS installs automatically when it detects a SCSI disc (but not a SCSI tape or other SCSI device). You can safely ignore the warning. You should be able to install the 120GB IDE drive without worrying about the SCSI BIOS - although you may need to turn on autodetect for the IDE disc in the computer's BIOS settings, and you may need to change boot order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 19552926
I went into BIOS and selected AUTO.   It says unknown device.  When I run the Western Digital Data Lifeguard CD it cannot pick up the hard drive.  It is a new hard drive and a new IDE cable.  I tried the jumper in Cable Select and Master positions.  The WD Data Lifeguard CD is what is saying the BIOS is turned off or at least turned off on the hard driive.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 300 total points
ID: 19553531
DO NOT RUN "Western Digital Data Lifeguard CD" -- this software ONLY detects WD drives.

Just go into the BIOS and hae it redetect all hard drives (either F3 at main screen) or there is a hardware detect choice in the BIOS.  Just FORGET this WD CD -- it is basically BS -- the computer has the ability to detect ANY IDE HDD no matter what make, you are just crippling your efforts trying to run some worthless WD CD disk.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19554632
since you have a scsi drive, check also if the ide controller is enabled in the bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 19562056
I have gone back into the BIOS and there is nothing to turn on,   It seems that the primary 0 and 1 and Secondary 0 and 1 are on AUTO,  I put Windows XP in and it found the drive and formatted it but wouln't boot to it.   I go into the Boot Sequence and I see IDE Hard drive but in parenthesis it says (Nit installed).   I have no idea.   The computer says "Unknown Device" on Primary 0 and on Secondary ) it sees "CD-ROM Reader"  Now what do I look for?   There is nothing in the BIOS that says turn the BIOS on or anything else.   Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19563534
if you want to boot from it, i suggest removing the scsi drive during the setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 19563986
I removed the scsi drive as one of the first things.    I tried loading Windows without the scsi driva attached.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19566549
and the disk is ok on another system ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 19586345
Ok,,,I ran diagnostics on the drive and it is faulty...Good catch.   Now though, 2 things are happening,

1.   The Dell splash screen comes up and sits there for about 1-2 minutes before moving off it.   I went into the BIOS and turned on "Fast Boot", and nothing happened.

2.  I made the new replacement drive the first in the Boot sequence and I shut off the SCSI Drive controller.  After the Dell splash Screen goes away the information about the BIOS comes up and then I get a beep and it still asks, "Hit F1 to continue, F2 to enter setup".   WHy is this happening when it should be the first in the boot sequence?  Once I hit f1 it boots right up to the hard drivew.   In Bios it seees the hard drive as the Primary 0.    Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 19587733
is there an OS on it ? did you setup the drive (some mobo's need that you recognise the drives, before using them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 19588846
WhenI go into the Drive setup in BIOS it gives me the brand and size of the drive.   I have Windows XP on it.   Before I get the "Press F1 to continue f2 to go to setup" it says cannot find primary hard drive 1.   BUt like I said under the BIOS it recognizes it as a Western Digital 200 GB hard drive.   This originally was set up with the boot hard drive a SCSI.   BUt I had removed that drive and in the BIOS the Boot Sequence sees the #1 boot device as "C: IDE Hard Drive".
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 19588859
I just figured both problems out.   I was takng it as primary drive 1 was the boot drive, but the boot drive is Primary 0.   In setup I had to change Primary 1 to "Off" instead of "Auto".   Now it goes quickly passed the splash screen and boots to the hard drive.    Thanks.
0